Skip to content
R&D TaxPartners
Book a call

Rates and thresholds

R&D tax relief rates and thresholds for 2026/27.

The figures that decide the value of an R&D claim, in one place, with sources. Checked on 11 October 2026 and rechecked after each Budget. The next is on 28 October 2026.

Rates

Current schemes: periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024

ItemFigureSource
Merged scheme credit20% of qualifying expenditure; taxableHMRC (opens in a new tab)
Notional tax on the credit25% if any profits are chargeable at the main rate (including marginal relief companies), otherwise 19%CTA 2009 s1042K (opens in a new tab)
Net benefit, merged schemeAbout 15% (main rate, including marginal relief); about 16.2% (loss-maker or small profits). Our arithmetic20% less 25% or 19%
ERIS additional deduction86% (186% in total)HMRC, as above
ERIS payable credit14.5% of the surrendered loss; not taxableHMRC, as above
ERIS maximumAbout £26.97 per £100 of qualifying costs. Our arithmetic186% × 14.5%
ERIS intensity threshold30% of total relevant expenditureHMRC, as above
Government rangeBetween £15 and £27 per £100Consultation outcome (opens in a new tab)

Thresholds and limits

Caps, percentages and time limits

ItemFigureSource
PAYE and NIC cap£20,000 + 300% of relevant PAYE and NIC liabilities; £20,000 reduced pro rata for short periodsCTA 2009 s1112B (opens in a new tab)
IP exemption, connected-party limit15% of qualifying expenditureCTA 2009 s1112E (opens in a new tab)
Unconnected subcontractors and EPWs65% of the paymentHMRC costs guidance (opens in a new tab)
Connected subcontractors and EPWsLower of payment and provider's relevant costsHMRC costs guidance
Claim notificationFirst day of period of account to 6 months after its endHMRC (opens in a new tab)
Claim time limit2 years from end of period (up to 18 months); 42 months from start if longerFA 1998 Sch 18 para 83E (opens in a new tab)
Full claim advance assuranceTurnover below £2m; fewer than 50 employees; first 3 periodsHMRC (opens in a new tab)
Targeted advance assurance pilotFrom 18 May 2026; up to 2 applications; 40-day aim; to May 2027HMRC (opens in a new tab)

Earlier schemes

For late claims, amendments and enquiries

PeriodSchemeRates
Expenditure from 1 April 2023, periods beginning before 1 April 2024SME86% additional deduction; payable credit 10%, or 14.5% if R&D-intensive at 40%
Expenditure 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024RDEC20%
From April 2020RDEC13%
From January 2018RDEC12%
From April 2013RDEC10% at the start; 11% from April 2015

See the history of R&D tax relief for the dates and sources.

Using the figures

From rates to your number

The rates above are inputs. The result also depends on the PAYE cap, losses, the notional tax position and what is excluded, such as overseas costs. Try the R&D benefit calculator, or read the merged scheme, ERIS and PAYE cap guides. For the overall picture, see R&D tax relief.

Every claim we prepare is reviewed and signed off by a Chartered Tax Adviser. We reply the same working day.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

What is the merged scheme credit rate for 2026/27?

20% of qualifying R&D expenditure, for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024. The credit is taxable, and the notional tax deduction means the net benefit is about 15% for a main-rate payer and 16.2% for a loss-maker or small profits company, by our arithmetic. The Corporate Tax Roadmap said the rate would be maintained.

What is the ERIS payable credit rate?

14.5% of the surrendered loss, which is the lower of 186% of qualifying costs and the trading loss. The payable credit is not taxable. Combined with the 86% additional deduction, it gives a maximum of about £26.97 per £100 of qualifying costs, by our arithmetic, for a company with enough loss to surrender.

What was the SME scheme deduction before April 2024?

For expenditure from 1 April 2023, the SME scheme gave an additional deduction of 86%, so 186% in total, with a payable credit of 10%, or 14.5% for R&D-intensive companies at a 40% threshold. Earlier, the enhancement rose from 125% to 130% in April 2015. The SME scheme applies only to periods beginning before 1 April 2024.

What is the ERIS intensity threshold?

30% of total relevant expenditure must be relevant R&D expenditure, for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024. Connected companies' expenditure is counted, and payments to connected companies are excluded from the total. A grace period applies if the company met the condition in its last 12-month period and made a valid claim.

How did the intensity test change in 2024?

It fell from 40% to 30%. The 40% threshold applied under the SME scheme for the 14.5% payable credit on expenditure from 1 April 2023. The 30% threshold applies to ERIS for periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024, so more loss-making companies can now qualify for the higher rate.

Which Corporation Tax rates feed into notional tax?

The main rate of 25%, where the company has profits chargeable at the main rate ignoring the credit, and otherwise the small profits rate of 19%. A company in the marginal relief band still has profits chargeable at the main rate, so HMRC's manual confirms it uses 25%. Section 1042K of the Corporation Tax Act 2009 sets the rule.

What is the PAYE cap formula?

£20,000 plus 300% of the company's relevant PAYE and NIC liabilities for the period, with the £20,000 reduced pro rata for short periods. It limits the cash payable on the credit. Companies that meet the IP exemption are not capped. The formula comes from section 1112B of the Corporation Tax Act 2009.

What percentage of subcontractor costs qualifies?

65% of the payment, for unconnected subcontractors and unconnected externally provided workers. For connected parties the claim is the lower of the payment and the provider's relevant costs. These rules apply to periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024, and the overseas restriction also applies to this expenditure. See our qualifying costs page for the detail.

What is the connected-party limit for the PAYE cap exemption?

15%. The PAYE cap does not apply if the company is creating or managing its own IP, mainly through its employees, and its connected-party externally provided worker and contractor costs are no more than 15% of its qualifying expenditure. Both conditions must be met, as set out in section 1112E.

What are the advance assurance limits?

Full claim advance assurance is for first-time SME claimants with turnover below £2 million, fewer than 50 employees and no group company that has claimed before; it covers the first three periods. The targeted pilot, from 18 May 2026, allows up to two applications, each on one project and one area, with a 40-day aim.

What were the RDEC rates historically?

RDEC began at 10% in April 2013 for large companies. It rose to 11% in April 2015, 12% in January 2018 and 13% in April 2020, then to 20% for expenditure from 1 April 2023. The merged scheme keeps 20%. Our history page sets out each change with its date and source, and explains why the scheme was reformed.

Will the rates change at the Budget?

The Corporate Tax Roadmap of October 2024 said the rates of the merged scheme and ERIS would be maintained, and the Corporation Tax main rate capped at 25% this Parliament. The Budget is on 28 October 2026. We check every figure after it and update this page, with the date reviewed shown at the top.

Are Northern Ireland rates different?

The credit rates are the same. The difference concerns the overseas restriction. Under Finance Act 2026 section 34, the Northern Ireland exemption is limited to ERIS claimants who have not opted out, for claims on or after 30 October 2024. Merged scheme claimants in Northern Ireland are outside it. Check your position before relying on it.

What is the claim notification window and the claim time limit?

Notification, where required, runs from the first day of the period of account to six months after its end. The claim time limit is two years from the end of a period of account of up to 18 months, and 42 months from the first day of a longer one. Both are set out on our deadlines page.

When was this table last checked?

On 11 October 2026, against HMRC guidance on gov.uk and legislation on legislation.gov.uk. We recheck after the Budget on 28 October 2026, and again when Finance Act 2027 is published. If you spot a figure that differs from an official source, please tell us and we will correct it promptly.

Want these figures applied to your company?

Send us your costs and payroll and we will tell you what the claim is worth.

Or write to taxadvisory@aswatax.co.uk

Last reviewed 11 October 2026
Chartered Tax Adviser
Message us on WhatsApp (opens in a new tab)